7th Parliament Parliament forms C’ttee to vet Nana Addo's appointees

President Nana Addo on Tuesday named 13 ministers in his first list of ministers to serve in his government.

  • Published:
President Nana Addo with ministerial nominees play

President Nana Addo with ministerial nominees

24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Parliament has formed a 26-member Appointments Committee to vet President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo ministerial nominees.

The committee is chaired by the First Deputy Speaker of Parliament and Member of Parliament for Bekwai, Joseph Osei-Owusu, with Minority Leader and Tamale South legislator Haruna Iddrisu as Ranking Member.

President Nana Addo on Tuesday named 13 ministers in his first list of ministers to serve in his government.

He said, "I am hoping that Members of Parliament will act expeditiously. We are at a very difficult moment in the life of our country. All of us know that our economy is not in a good place and I am asking the House, in my letter to Mr Speaker, to act expeditiously on these nominations so that as soon as possible I will be able to assemble the government and get off in fulfilling the promises I made to the Ghanaian people and be able to ensure the progress that they are looking for."

Here is the full list of members of the committee:

Joseph Osei-Owusu (MP for Bekwai and First Deputy Speaker) – Chairman

Adwoa Safo (MP for Dome Kwabenya and Deputy Majority Leader)

Kwesi Ameyaw Cheremeh (MP for Sunyani East and Majority Chief Whip)

Dominic Nitiwul (MP for Bimbilla)

Samuel Atta Akyea (MP for Abuakwa South)

Matthew Opoku Prempeh (Manhyia South)

Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover (MP for Tema East)

Ursula Owusu-Ekuful (MP Ablekuma West)

Joseph Kofi Adda (Navrongo Central)

Joseph Cudjoe (Effia)

Patricia Apeagyei (Asokwa)

O.B. Amoah (Akwapim South)

Kofi Amoako Hene (Atebubu)

Anthony Karbo (Lawra)

Barbara Asher Ayisi (Cape Coast South)

Michael Yaw Gyato (Krachie)

Minority:

Haruna Iddrisu (Minority Leader and MP for Tamale South) – Ranking Member

Mohammed Muntaka Mubarak (Minority Chief Whip and MP for Asawase)

Mahama Ayariga (Bawku Central)

Sampson Ahi (Bodi)

Eric Opoku (Asunafo South)

Bernice Adiku Heloo (Hohoe)

Joseph Yieleh Chireh (Wa West)

Edwin Nii Lantey Vanderpuye (Odododiodioo)

Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa (North Tongu)

Alhassan Suhuyini (Tamale North)

Shirley Ayorkor Botchway was named as the minister designate for the Foreign Ministry and Kwadaso Member of Parliament Dr. Afriyie Akoto, for the Ministry of Agriculture.

The appointees are:

Senior Minister designate – Yaw Osafo Marfo

National Security Minister designate – Albert Kan Dapaah

Trade and Industry Minister designate – Alan Kyeremateng

Finance Minister designate – Ken Ofori Atta

Minister of Agriculture designate – Dr. Akoto Osei Afriyie

Energy Minister designate - Boakye Agyarko

Defence Minister designate - Dominic Nitiwul

Foreign Affairs Minister designate - Shirley Ayorkor Botchway

Interior Minister designate - Ambrose Dery

Attorney General Minister designate - Gloria Akufo

Local Government Minister designate - Hajia Alima Mahama

Education Minister designate — Mathew Opoku Prempeh

Health Minister designate — Kwaku Agyemang-Manu

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos