President In Waiting Buhari In Unassailable Lead

Gen Muhammadu Buhari is comfortably leading in the Nigerian elections.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Opposition leader, General Muhammadu Buhari from the All Progressive Congress (APC) according to certified results from Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is still leading the polls and is likely to be named as the new President of the country. Buhari's APC has so far talled 14,230,542 votes to lead incumbent Goodluck Ebele Jonathan's PDP which has tallied 11,463,918.

INEC has so far received results from 33 states out of the 36.

NO.StateAPCPDP
1.Ogun308,290207,950
2.Osun383,603249,929
3.Ekiti120,331176,466
4.Ondo299,889251,368
5.Enugu14,157553,003
6.Kogi264,851149,987
7.Oyo528,620303,376
8.FTC146,399157,195
9.Nasawara236,838273,460
10.Kano1,903,999215,779
11.Jigawa885,988142,904
12.Katsina1,345,44198,937
13.Kwara302,146132,602
14.Kaduna1,127,760484,085
15.Anambra17,926660,762
16.Abia13,394368,303
17.Akwa Ibom58,411953,304
18.Imo133,253559,185
19.Plateau429,140549,615
20.Ebonyi19,518323,653
21.Niger657,678149,222
22.Lagos792,460632,327
23.Bayelsa5,194361,209
24.Gombe361,24596,873
25.Cross River28,368414,863
26.Rivers69,2381,487,075
27.Adamawa374,701251,664
28.Zamfara612,202144, 833
29.Kebbi567,883100,972
30. Benue 373,961 303,737
31. Bauchi 931,598 86,085
32. Yobe 446,265 25,526
33. Edo 208,469 286,869
34.Taraba261,326      310,800
35.Sokoto 671,926  152,199
36.Delta48,9101,211,405
    
TOTAL 14,230,542  11,319,085

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 COCOBOD Matters Hackman shocked over GHc 70,000 salary for COCOBOD CEObullet
2 Cars for MDA's Prez Nana Addo halts purchase of new vehicles indefinitelybullet
3 Photos Nana Addo’s daughters throw him a birthday partybullet
4 Pension Pay 40 former MPs drag govt to court over pension paybullet
5 Mike Oquaye Ghana's Speaker of Parliament is a "big fool" -...bullet
6 REGSEC Coordinator Attack Delta Force Leader apologises to...bullet
7 AMERI Power Plant Here is the full report on the $510m...bullet
8 Wrong Robbery Suspected armed robber electrocuted at Oyarifabullet
9 Sexual Abuse Lady accused of abusing pal with 'dildo'...bullet
10 AMERI Deal AMERI Power agreement was not fraudulent -...bullet

Top Videos

1 Ghana@60 Agya Koo embarrassed Ghana at Independence Day - Asiedu Nketiabullet
2 Video Metro Mass bus catches fire on Cape Coast-Kasoa highwaybullet
3 Prophecy I predicted Kintampo accident - Prophetbullet
4 In Zimbabwe President Mugabe’s 70 year-old aide marries his...bullet
5 Meet "The Beast" President Obama's Cadillac that's more tank...bullet
6 Meet Aisha the female mate who aspires to be a driverbullet
7 Obinim What happen'd when we fact checked Obinim's Bible...bullet
8 Health Alert Fufu is killing Africans - Mensah Otabilbullet
9 Video Taxi driver terrified after an encounter with a ghostbullet
10 Vitiligo Enam Honya - is challenging what you think...bullet

News