President In Waiting Buhari In Unassailable Lead

Gen Muhammadu Buhari is comfortably leading in the Nigerian elections.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Opposition leader, General Muhammadu Buhari from the All Progressive Congress (APC) according to certified results from Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is still leading the polls and is likely to be named as the new President of the country. Buhari's APC has so far talled 14,230,542 votes to lead incumbent Goodluck Ebele Jonathan's PDP which has tallied 11,463,918.

INEC has so far received results from 33 states out of the 36.

NO.StateAPCPDP
1.Ogun308,290207,950
2.Osun383,603249,929
3.Ekiti120,331176,466
4.Ondo299,889251,368
5.Enugu14,157553,003
6.Kogi264,851149,987
7.Oyo528,620303,376
8.FTC146,399157,195
9.Nasawara236,838273,460
10.Kano1,903,999215,779
11.Jigawa885,988142,904
12.Katsina1,345,44198,937
13.Kwara302,146132,602
14.Kaduna1,127,760484,085
15.Anambra17,926660,762
16.Abia13,394368,303
17.Akwa Ibom58,411953,304
18.Imo133,253559,185
19.Plateau429,140549,615
20.Ebonyi19,518323,653
21.Niger657,678149,222
22.Lagos792,460632,327
23.Bayelsa5,194361,209
24.Gombe361,24596,873
25.Cross River28,368414,863
26.Rivers69,2381,487,075
27.Adamawa374,701251,664
28.Zamfara612,202144, 833
29.Kebbi567,883100,972
30. Benue 373,961 303,737
31. Bauchi 931,598 86,085
32. Yobe 446,265 25,526
33. Edo 208,469 286,869
34.Taraba261,326      310,800
35.Sokoto 671,926  152,199
36.Delta48,9101,211,405
    
TOTAL 14,230,542  11,319,085

Download our mobile app today.

Android - Google Play Store

iPhone - Apple App Store

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos




Top Articles

1 Election 2016 Weapons allegedly seized from an NDC sympathiserbullet
2 Fraud Alert Fake US Embassy in Ghana shut down after a decade of...bullet
3 Watch Water leaks from hole in wall at new Kwame Nkrumah Interchangebullet
4 Kwabena Boadu One week of demise commemorated [Photos]bullet
5 His Excellency Top 10 John Mahama quotes that will shock youbullet
6 Judgement debt Supreme Court puts on hold Amidu's oral...bullet
7 Pulse Live Daily EC extends special voting exercise by a daybullet
8 Election 2016 Rastas in Ghana preach peace ahead of...bullet
9 Gambia Decides Gambia's new leaders push for political...bullet
10 Obinim "Police prevented me from facing Obinim" -...bullet

Top Videos

1 Kwame Nkrumah Interchange Water leaks from hole in wall at new Kwame...bullet
2 Woyome Judgement Debt Kweku Baako dances over Amidu's winbullet
3 Watch Kumchacha delivers Counselor Lutterodt from 'demons'bullet
4 Obinim Pastor charged with assault; sent to CID Headquartersbullet
5 Video IEA Presidential Townhall 2016bullet
6 Night Life Some taxi drivers and their night driving experiencesbullet
7 Obinim saga We had sex only once - Obinim victims confessbullet
8 Elections 2016 Nana Addo holds conference in Kumasi ahead...bullet
9 Video Taxi driver terrified after an encounter with a ghostbullet
10 Obinim What happen'd when we fact checked Obinim's...bullet

News