President In Waiting Buhari In Unassailable Lead

Gen Muhammadu Buhari is comfortably leading in the Nigerian elections.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Opposition leader, General Muhammadu Buhari from the All Progressive Congress (APC) according to certified results from Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is still leading the polls and is likely to be named as the new President of the country. Buhari's APC has so far talled 14,230,542 votes to lead incumbent Goodluck Ebele Jonathan's PDP which has tallied 11,463,918.

INEC has so far received results from 33 states out of the 36.

NO.StateAPCPDP
1.Ogun308,290207,950
2.Osun383,603249,929
3.Ekiti120,331176,466
4.Ondo299,889251,368
5.Enugu14,157553,003
6.Kogi264,851149,987
7.Oyo528,620303,376
8.FTC146,399157,195
9.Nasawara236,838273,460
10.Kano1,903,999215,779
11.Jigawa885,988142,904
12.Katsina1,345,44198,937
13.Kwara302,146132,602
14.Kaduna1,127,760484,085
15.Anambra17,926660,762
16.Abia13,394368,303
17.Akwa Ibom58,411953,304
18.Imo133,253559,185
19.Plateau429,140549,615
20.Ebonyi19,518323,653
21.Niger657,678149,222
22.Lagos792,460632,327
23.Bayelsa5,194361,209
24.Gombe361,24596,873
25.Cross River28,368414,863
26.Rivers69,2381,487,075
27.Adamawa374,701251,664
28.Zamfara612,202144, 833
29.Kebbi567,883100,972
30. Benue 373,961 303,737
31. Bauchi 931,598 86,085
32. Yobe 446,265 25,526
33. Edo 208,469 286,869
34.Taraba261,326      310,800
35.Sokoto 671,926  152,199
36.Delta48,9101,211,405
    
TOTAL 14,230,542  11,319,085

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Serves him Right 35-year-old Welder jailed 15 years for defiling...bullet
2 Love Gone Sour Woman sets boyfriend's house ablazebullet
3 Confession This is the real story behind Atta Ayi's arrestbullet
4 Dr Thomas Anaba Former Director of Ridge Hospital drags govt to...bullet
5 Grabbed Trafficking ring busted, 7 girls rescuedbullet
6 False Report NPP denies smuggling subsidized fertilizersbullet
7 Islamic Fasting Let Ramadan make a positive impact on you -...bullet
8 Corruption Mahama officials refunding wrongly pocketed NCA...bullet
9 Secret Recording Immigration boss hot over Aisha Huang's...bullet
10 2015 Murder Case Prisons Service ordered to produce...bullet

Top Videos

1 AMERI Power Plant AMERI lacks expertise in power projects – Philip Addisonbullet
2 Meet "The Beast" President Obama's Cadillac that's more tank than carbullet
3 TRAGEDY Fire guts Coconut Grove Hotelbullet
4 Video Edward Gyampana is the teenage design genius who needs your helpbullet
5 Woyome Judgement Debt Kweku Baako dances over Amidu's winbullet
6 Kwame Nkrumah Interchange Water leaks from hole in wall at new...bullet
7 Watch Stop taking collection in churches -TB Joshua to Pastorsbullet
8 Festival Osu celebrates annual Homowo Festivalbullet
9 Health Alert Fufu is killing Africans - Mensah Otabilbullet
10 Watch Kumchacha delivers Counselor Lutterodt from 'demons'bullet

News