President In Waiting Buhari In Unassailable Lead

Gen Muhammadu Buhari is comfortably leading in the Nigerian elections.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Opposition leader, General Muhammadu Buhari from the All Progressive Congress (APC) according to certified results from Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is still leading the polls and is likely to be named as the new President of the country. Buhari's APC has so far talled 14,230,542 votes to lead incumbent Goodluck Ebele Jonathan's PDP which has tallied 11,463,918.

INEC has so far received results from 33 states out of the 36.

NO.StateAPCPDP
1.Ogun308,290207,950
2.Osun383,603249,929
3.Ekiti120,331176,466
4.Ondo299,889251,368
5.Enugu14,157553,003
6.Kogi264,851149,987
7.Oyo528,620303,376
8.FTC146,399157,195
9.Nasawara236,838273,460
10.Kano1,903,999215,779
11.Jigawa885,988142,904
12.Katsina1,345,44198,937
13.Kwara302,146132,602
14.Kaduna1,127,760484,085
15.Anambra17,926660,762
16.Abia13,394368,303
17.Akwa Ibom58,411953,304
18.Imo133,253559,185
19.Plateau429,140549,615
20.Ebonyi19,518323,653
21.Niger657,678149,222
22.Lagos792,460632,327
23.Bayelsa5,194361,209
24.Gombe361,24596,873
25.Cross River28,368414,863
26.Rivers69,2381,487,075
27.Adamawa374,701251,664
28.Zamfara612,202144, 833
29.Kebbi567,883100,972
30. Benue 373,961 303,737
31. Bauchi 931,598 86,085
32. Yobe 446,265 25,526
33. Edo 208,469 286,869
34.Taraba261,326      310,800
35.Sokoto 671,926  152,199
36.Delta48,9101,211,405
    
TOTAL 14,230,542  11,319,085

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Watch Fufu is killing Africans - Pastor Mensa Otabilbullet
2 Assault OccupyGhana demands justice for lady stripped naked in Kumasibullet
3 Video Soldier detained for leaking Flagstaff House brutality videobullet
4 Instant Justice Nana Oye Lithur condemns mob justice on lady...bullet
5 In Tamale Nigerian girl gang raped and killedbullet
6 Kejetia Assault Case 20 suspects rounded upbullet
7 Judiciary Georgina Wood is still Chief Justicebullet
8 Contempt of Court Governor of Bank of Ghana, 2 others...bullet
9 SONA 2017 First Lady promises to fix the economybullet
10 Finally Soldier detained over Flagstaff House...bullet

Top Videos

1 Health Alert Fufu is killing Africans - Mensah Otabilbullet
2 Meet "The Beast" President Obama's Cadillac that's more tank than carbullet
3 Video Police officer attacked at Flagstaff Housebullet
4 Obinim What happen'd when we fact checked Obinim's Bible knowledgebullet
5 Video Taxi driver terrified after an encounter with a ghostbullet
6 Kwame Nkrumah Interchange Water leaks from hole in wall at new...bullet
7 Vitiligo Enam Honya - is challenging what you think about beautybullet
8 Refugee Ghanaian to lose fingers after 7-hour trek to...bullet
9 In Zimbabwe President Mugabe’s 70 year-old aide marries...bullet
10 Watch Kumchacha delivers Counselor Lutterodt from 'demons'bullet

News