President In Waiting Buhari In Unassailable Lead

Gen Muhammadu Buhari is comfortably leading in the Nigerian elections.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Opposition leader, General Muhammadu Buhari from the All Progressive Congress (APC) according to certified results from Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is still leading the polls and is likely to be named as the new President of the country. Buhari's APC has so far talled 14,230,542 votes to lead incumbent Goodluck Ebele Jonathan's PDP which has tallied 11,463,918.

INEC has so far received results from 33 states out of the 36.

NO.StateAPCPDP
1.Ogun308,290207,950
2.Osun383,603249,929
3.Ekiti120,331176,466
4.Ondo299,889251,368
5.Enugu14,157553,003
6.Kogi264,851149,987
7.Oyo528,620303,376
8.FTC146,399157,195
9.Nasawara236,838273,460
10.Kano1,903,999215,779
11.Jigawa885,988142,904
12.Katsina1,345,44198,937
13.Kwara302,146132,602
14.Kaduna1,127,760484,085
15.Anambra17,926660,762
16.Abia13,394368,303
17.Akwa Ibom58,411953,304
18.Imo133,253559,185
19.Plateau429,140549,615
20.Ebonyi19,518323,653
21.Niger657,678149,222
22.Lagos792,460632,327
23.Bayelsa5,194361,209
24.Gombe361,24596,873
25.Cross River28,368414,863
26.Rivers69,2381,487,075
27.Adamawa374,701251,664
28.Zamfara612,202144, 833
29.Kebbi567,883100,972
30. Benue 373,961 303,737
31. Bauchi 931,598 86,085
32. Yobe 446,265 25,526
33. Edo 208,469 286,869
34.Taraba261,326      310,800
35.Sokoto 671,926  152,199
36.Delta48,9101,211,405
    
TOTAL 14,230,542  11,319,085

Download our mobile app today.

Android - Google Play Store

iPhone - Apple App Store

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Christmas Hamper Nana Addo rejects $500,000 from corporate organisationbullet
2 Francisca Oteng-Mensah 24 year old MP complains about unbearable...bullet
3 Asantehemaa's Death Funeral of Asantehemaa underway [Photos]bullet
4 Manhyia Palace One shot, several collapse at Asantehemaa’s funeralbullet
5 Asantehemaa’s Funeral Nana Afia Kobi to be buried with gold...bullet
6 Asantehemaa's Death I'm homeless; Otumfuo Osei Tutu II pays...bullet
7 Corruption I'll make sure Opuni goes to jail - Kennedy Agyapongbullet
8 Crime Ghanaian arrested with cocaine in Indiabullet
9 Ghana Armed Forces Army chief charged with pick-up theftbullet
10 Nayele Cocaine Saga Nayele Ametefe's assets...bullet

Top Videos

1 In Zimbabwe President Mugabe’s 70 year-old aide marries his 23-year-old...bullet
2 Refugee Ghanaian to lose fingers after 7-hour trek to cross US borderbullet
3 Woyome Judgement Debt Kweku Baako dances over Amidu's winbullet
4 Vitiligo Enam Honya - is challenging what you think about beautybullet
5 Obinim What happen'd when we fact checked Obinim's Bible knowledgebullet
6 Obinim saga We had sex only once - Obinim victims confessbullet
7 Kwame Nkrumah Interchange Water leaks from hole in wall at...bullet
8 Video Taxi driver terrified after an encounter with a ghostbullet
9 Watch Kumchacha delivers Counselor Lutterodt from 'demons'bullet
10 Bishop Obinim Saga Teenagers disciplined by Obinim...bullet

News