Grammys Awards 2016 See full list of nominees (Continued)

Kendrick Lamar earned 11 nominations for the 2016 Grammys, both Taylor Swift and The Weeknd tie for second with 7 nominations apiece.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
Kendrick Lamar play

Kendrick Lamar

(Billboard)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!


2016 Grammys Awards list continued...

Best World Music Album

 

• Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo

      Gilberto Gil

      [Masterworks]

 

• Sings

      Angelique Kidjo

      [429 Records]

 

• Music From Inala

      Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble

      [Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

 

• Home

      Anoushka Shankar

      [Deutsche Grammophon]

 

• I Have No Everything Here

      Zomba Prison Project

      [Six Degrees]

 

Best Children's Album

• ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!

      José-Luis Orozco

      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

 

• Dark Pie Concerns

      Gustafer Yellowgold

      [Apple-Eye Productions]

 

• Home

      Tim Kubart

      [Tim And The Space Cadets]

 

• How Great Can This Day Be

      Lori Henriques

      [Human Puppy Records]

 

• Trees

      Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

      [Yay! Music]

 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)

      Patti Smith

      [Random House Audio]

 

• Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks

      Dick Cavett

      [Macmillan Audio]

 

• A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

      Jimmy Carter

      [Simon & Schuster Audio]

 

• Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)

      Janis Ian & Jean Smart

      [Audible Studios]

 

• Yes Please

      Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

      [HarperAudio]

 

Best Comedy Album

• Back To The Drawing Board

      Lisa Lampanelli

      [Comedy Dynamics]

 

• Brooklyn

      Wyatt Cenac

      [Other Music Recording]

 

• Happy. And A Lot.

      Jay Mohr

      [Lolflix Inc.]

 

• Just Being Honest

      Craig Ferguson

      [Lionsgate Records]

 

• Live At Madison Square Garden

      Louis C.K.

      [Comedy Dynamics]

 

Best Musical Theater Album

• An American In Paris

      Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

      [Masterworks Broadway]

 

• Fun Home

      Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

      [PS Classics]

 

• Hamilton

      Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

      [Atlantic]

 

• The King And I

      Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)

      [Universal Music Classics]

 

• Something Rotten!

      Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)

      [Ghostlight]

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Empire: Season 1

      (Various Artists)

      [Columbia]

 

• Fifty Shades Of Grey

      (Various Artists)

      [Republic Records]

 

• Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me

      (Various Artists)

      [Big Machine Records]

 

• Pitch Perfect 2

      (Various Artists)

      [Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records]

 

• Selma

      (Various Artists)

      [Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions]

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Birdman

      Antonio Sanchez, composer

      [Milan Records]

 

• The Imitation Game

      Alexandre Desplat, composer

      [Sony Classical]

 

• Interstellar

      Hans Zimmer, composer

      [WaterTower Music]

 

• The Theory Of Everything

      Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

      [Back Lot Music]

 

• Whiplash

      Justin Hurwitz, composer

      [Varèse Sarabande]

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

      Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey

      [Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

 

• Glory

      Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

      Track from: Selma

      [Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions Limited]

 

• Love Me Like You Do

      Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)

      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey

      [Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music]

 

• See You Again

      Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

      Track from: Furious 7

      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

 

• Til It Happens To You

      Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

      Track from: The Hunting Ground

      [Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.]

 

Best Instrumental Composition

• The Afro Latin Jazz Suite

      Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

      Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues

      [Motema Music]

 

• Civil War

      Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

      Track from: Get Up!

      [MCG Jazz]

 

• Confetti Man

      David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)

      Track from: Confetti Man

      [Azica Records]

 

• Neil

      Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)

      Track from: Lab 2015

      [North Texas Jazz]

 

• Vesper

      Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

      Track from: Köln

      [Alternate Side Records]

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

• Bruno Mars

      Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)

      [PMG Records]

 

• Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy

      Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

      Track from: That's Christmas To Me

      [RCA Records]

 

• Do You Hear What I Hear?

      Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)

      Track from: Home For Christmas

      [Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.]

 

• Ghost Of A Chance

      Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)

      Track from: The New Cool

      [Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America]

 

• You And The Night And The Music

      John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

      Track from: Like It Is

      [Mama Records]

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

• Be My Muse

      Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)

      [Jazzed Media]

 

• 52nd & Broadway

      Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)

      Track from: Home Suite Home

      [BFM Jazz]

 

• Garota De Ipanema

      Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)

      Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz

      [Catina DeLuna]

 

• Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)

      Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

      Track from: Nothing Has Changed

      [Legacy/Columbia]

 

• When I Come Home

      Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

      Track from: Beautiful Life

      [Mack Avenue Records]

 

Best Recording Package

• Alagoas

      Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)

      [Better Problems]

 

• Bush

      Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)

      [Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records]

 

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)

      Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)

      [Republic]

 

• My Happiness

      Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)

      [Third Man Records]

 

• Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

      Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

      [Bismeaux Records]

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)

      Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)

      [Republic]

 

• I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)

      Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

      [Sub Pop]

 

• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

      Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

      [Third Man Records / Revenant Records]

 

• Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)

      Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

      [Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UM]

 

• 30 Trips Around The Sun

      Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

      [Rhino]

 

• What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

      Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

      [Capitol Records]

 

Best Album Notes

• Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946

      James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

      [Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press]

 

• Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

      Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)

      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

 

• Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced

      Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)

      [Rhino]

 

• Portrait Of An American Singer

      Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)

      [Bear Family Productions]

 

• Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

      Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)

      [Archeophone Records]

 

Best Historical Album

• The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

      Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)

      [Columbia/Legacy]

 

• The Complete Concert By The Sea

      Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)

      [Columbia/Legacy]

 

• Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985

      Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

      [Light In The Attic Records]

 

• Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959

      Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

      [Dust-To-Digital]

 

• Songs My Mother Taught Me

      Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

• Before This World

      Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)

      [Concord Records]

 

• Currency Of Man

      Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)

      [Verve/Universal]

 

• Recreational Love

      Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)

      [Rostrum Records]

 

• Sound & Color

      Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

      [ATO Records]

 

• Wallflower

      Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

      [Verve Music Group/Universal]

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

• Jeff Bhasker

     

      • Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T)

 

      • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T)

 

      • Burning House (Cam) (T)

 

      • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A)

 

      • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T)

 

      • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)

 

      • Runaway Train (Cam) (T)

 

      • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

 

• Dave Cobb

     

      • Delilah (Anderson East) (A)

 

      • Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A)

 

      • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S)

 

      • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A)

 

      • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A)

 

      • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A)

 

      • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

 

• Diplo

  

      • B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S)

 

      • Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S)

 

      • Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S)

 

      • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S)

 

      • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A)

 

      • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A)

 

      • Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)

 

• Larry Klein

   

      • Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A)

 

      • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A)

 

      • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A)

 

      • I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A)

 

      • Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A)

 

      • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A)

 

      • Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

 

• Blake Mills

     

      • Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

• Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)

      CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)

      Track from: Berlin By Overnight

      [Deutsche Grammophon]

 

• Hold On (Fatum Remix)

      Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)

      [Intonenation Records]

 

• Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)

      Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

      Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes

      [Big Beat/Atlantic]

 

• Say My Name (RAC Remix)

      André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)

      Track from: Say My Name Remixes

      [Counter Records]

 

• Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)

      Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

      [RCA Records]

 

Best Surround Sound Album

• Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop

      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)

      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

 

• Amused To Death

      James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

      [Columbia/Legacy]

 

• Magnificat

      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

 

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

      Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)

      [Pentatone]

 

• Spes

      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Ask Your Mama

      Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

      [Avie Records]

 

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

      Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)

      [Seattle Symphony Media]

 

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

      Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)

      [Linn Records]

 

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

      Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

      [Chandos]

 

• Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'

      Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

      [Reference Recordings]

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh

     

      • Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra)

 

      • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

 

      • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)

 

      • Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

 

      • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

 

• Manfred Eicher

     

      • Franz Schubert (András Schiff)

 

      • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri)

 

      • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn)

 

      • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble)

 

      • Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

 

• Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

    

      • Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta)

 

      • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier)

 

      • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

 

• Dan Merceruio

    

      • Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

 

      • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei)

 

      • Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson)

 

      • In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble)

 

      • Schumann (Ying Quartet)

 

      • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet)

 

      • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra)

 

      • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo)

 

      • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

 

• Judith Sherman

     

      • Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

 

      • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)

 

      • Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare)

 

      • Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng)

 

      • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet)

 

      • Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon)

 

      • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens)

 

      • Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee)

 

      • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

 

Best Orchestral Performance

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

      [Reference Recordings]

 

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

      Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

      [Seattle Symphony Media]

 

• Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10

      Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

      [Deutsche Grammophon]

 

• Spirit Of The American Range

      Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)

      [Pentatone]

 

• Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'

      Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

      [Naxos]

 

Best Opera Recording

• Janáček: Jenůfa

      Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

      [Arthaus]

 

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

      Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)

      [Linn Records]

 

• Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail

      Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)

      [Deutsche Grammophon]

 

• Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

      Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)

      [Decca]

 

• Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

      Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

      [Erato]

 

Best Choral Performance

• Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

      Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

      [BR Klassik]

 

• Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610

      Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)

      [Coro]

 

• Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings

      Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)

      [Harmonia Mundi]

 

• Paulus: Far In The Heavens

      Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)

      [Reference Recordings]

 

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

      Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

      [Chandos]

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

• Brahms: The Piano Trios

      Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt

      [Ondine]

 

• Filament

      Eighth Blackbird

      [Cedille Records]

 

• Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics

      Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee

      Track from: Woman At The New Piano

      [Reference Recordings]

 

• Render

      Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

      [New Amsterdam Records]

 

• Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

      Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

      [Hyperion]

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

• Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes

      Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

      Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

      [Seattle Symphony Media]

 

• Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos

      Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)

      [Onyx Classics]

 

• Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7

      Kristian Bezuidenhout

      [Harmonia Mnudi]

 

• Rachmaninov Variations

      Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

      [Deutsche Grammophon]

 

• Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

      Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

      [Cedille Records]

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

• Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata

      Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist

      [Harmonia Mundi]

 

• Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall

      Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

      [Erato]

 

• Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album

      Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

      [Sony Classical]

 

• Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali

      Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)

      [Naxos]

 

• St. Petersburg

      Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

      [Decca]

 

Best Classical Compendium

• As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)

      New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer

      [Cedille Records]

 

• Ask Your Mama

      George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer

      [Avie Records]

 

• Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740

      Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer

      [Signum Classics]

 

• Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto

      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

      [Naxos]

 

• Woman At The New Piano

      Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

      [Reference Recordings]

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

• Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest

      Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)

      [NMC Recordings]

 

• Norman: Play

      Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

      Track from: Norman: Play

      [BMOP/Sound]

 

• Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

      Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)

      Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens

      [Reference Recordings]

 

• Tower: Stroke

      Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

      Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance

      [Naxos]

 

• Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

      Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

      [Cantaloupe Music]

 

Best Music Video

• LSD

      ASAP Rocky

      Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer

      [RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music]

 

• I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)

      The Dead Weather

      Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

      [Third Man Records]

 

• Alright

      Kendrick Lamar

      The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers

      [Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

 

• Bad Blood

      Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

      Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer

      [Big Machine Records]

 

• Freedom

      Pharrell Williams

      Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

      [Columbia]

 

Field 29 - Music Video/Film

Category 83 - Best Music Film

(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

 

• Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown

      James Brown

      Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers

      [Inaudible Films]

 

• Sonic Highways

      Foo Fighters

      Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers

      [RCA Records/Roswell Records]

 

• What Happened, Miss Simone?

      Nina Simone

      Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers

      [Netflix]

 

• The Wall

      Roger Waters

      Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers

      [Back Lot Music]

 

• Amy

      Amy Winehouse

      Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

      [Universal Music Enterprises]



Download our mobile app today.

Android - Google Play Store

iPhone - Apple App Store

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Election 2016 Barima Sidney remixes "Onaapo", mocks President Mahamabullet
2 New Music Shatta Wale - Who Win? (Prod. by Shatta Wale)bullet
3 New Music Stonebwoy - Winner (Prod. by Awaga)bullet
4 Video Rashida The Black Beauty drops new diss song "Malafaka" for...bullet
5 Video Daddy Lumba, Appietus record new campaign song for Nana Addobullet
6 Golden Globes Awards 'La La Land' expected to lead Golden...bullet
7 Dance Songs Top Ghanaian songs making the wavesbullet
8 Wizkid Starboy postpones planned concert in Nigeria, Ugandabullet
9 Free Download E.L - B.A.R III (New Album) Exclusive on...bullet
10 Mzbel Singer composes campaign song "JM Toaso" for...bullet

Top Videos

1 Video Rashida The Black Beauty - Malafakabullet
2 Video Shatta Wale performs at NDC Greater Accra Final Rallybullet
3 Trailer Lil Win - Choicebullet
4 Coke Studio Africa Stonebwoy & Haile Roots - People Dey/Harambebullet
5 Short skirt Ghanaians react to no short dresses to Ghana Movie...bullet
6 Video Efya & Eddy Kenzo perform "Too Much" in Coke Studio Africabullet
7 Video Tutulapato and Awal perform at 'Emanuella Meets Kalybos'bullet
8 Watch M.anifest shoots video for "god MC"bullet
9 Video Jaguar, E.L. & Maphorisa: "Warrior" – Coke Studio...bullet
10 Video Samini mocks Shatta Walebullet

Music