Grammy Awards 2016 Kendrick Lamar tops nominations with 11, see full list of nominees

Kendrick Lamar earned 11 nominations for the 2016 Grammys, both Taylor Swift and The Weeknd tie for second with 7 nominations apiece.

  • Published:
Kendrick Lamar play

Kendrick Lamar

(Billboard)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!


Award-winning American rapper, Kendrick Lamar has topped the 2016 Grammy Awards nominations list with 11, followed by singers The Weeknd and Taylor Swift with 7 each.

See the full list of nominations below.

Record Of The Year

 

• Really Love

      D'Angelo And The Vanguard

      D'Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer

      Track from: Black Messiah

      [RCA Records]

 

• Uptown Funk

      Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

      Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

      Track from: Uptown Special

      [RCA Records]

 

• Thinking Out Loud

      Ed Sheeran

      Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark 'Spike' Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

      Track from: X

      [Atlantic]

 

• Blank Space

      Taylor Swift

      Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

      Track from: 1989

      [Big Machine Records]

 

• Can't Feel My Face

      The Weeknd

      Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

      [Republic]

 

Album Of The Year

• Sound & Color

      Alabama Shakes

      Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

 

• To Pimp A Butterfly

      Kendrick Lamar

      Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik "Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas Burns, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

 

• Traveller

      Chris Stapleton

      Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

      [Mercury Nashville]

 

• 1989

      Taylor Swift

      Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

      [Big Machine Records]

 

• Beauty Behind The Madness

      The Weeknd

      Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

      [Republic]

 

Song Of The Year

• Alright

      Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

      [TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

 

• Blank Space

      Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

      Track from: 1989

      [Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.]

 

• Girl Crush

      Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

      Track from: Pain Killer

      [Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

 

• See You Again

      Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

      Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

 

• Thinking Out Loud

      Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

      Track from: X

      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited]

 

Best New Artist

 

• Courtney Barnett

 

• James Bay

 

• Sam Hunt

 

• Tori Kelly

 

• Meghan Trainor

 

Field 1 - Pop

Category 5 - Best Pop Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

 

• Heartbeat Song

      Kelly Clarkson

      Track from: Piece By Piece

      [RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

 

• Love Me Like You Do

      Ellie Goulding

      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

      [Republic]

 

• Thinking Out Loud

      Ed Sheeran

      Track from: X

      [Atlantic]

 

• Blank Space

      Taylor Swift

      Track from: 1989

      [Big Machine Records]

 

• Can't Feel My Face

      The Weeknd

      Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness

      [Republic]

 

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

• Ship To Wreck

      Florence + The Machine

      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

      [Republic]

 

• Sugar

      Maroon 5

      Track from: V

      [222 Records/Interscope]

 

• Uptown Funk

      Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

      Track from: Uptown Special

      [RCA Records]

 

• Bad Blood

      Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

      [Big Machine Records]

 

• See You Again

      Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

      Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

      [Atlantic]

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

• The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

      Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

      [RPM Records/Columbia Records]

 

• Shadows In The Night

      Bob Dylan

      [Columbia]

 

• Stages

      Josh Groban

      [Reprise]

 

• No One Ever Tells You

      Seth MacFarlane

      [Republic]

 

• My Dream Duets

      Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

      [Verve Music Group]

 

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

• Piece By Piece

      Kelly Clarkson

      [19/RCA]

 

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

      Florence + The Machine

      [Republic]

 

• Uptown Special

      Mark Ronson

      [RCA Records]

 

• 1989

      Taylor Swift

      [Big Machine Records]

 

• Before This World

      James Taylor

      [Concord Records]

 

Best Dance Recording

• We're All We Need

      Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston

      Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers

      [Ultra/Anjunabeats]

 

• Go

      The Chemical Brothers

      Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

      [Astralwerks]

 

• Never Catch Me

      Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

      Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer

      Track from: You're Dead!

      [Warp Records]

 

• Runaway (U & I)

      Galantis

      Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers

      Track from: Pharmacy

      [Big Beat/Atlantic]

 

• Where Are Ü Now

      Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

      Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers

      Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

      [Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

• Our Love

      Caribou

      [Merge Records]

 

• Born In The Echoes

      The Chemical Brothers

      [Astralwerks]

 

• Caracal

      Disclosure

      [Capitol Records]

 

• In Colour

      Jamie XX

      [Young Turks Recordings]

 

• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

      Skrillex And Diplo

      [Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

• Guitar In The Space Age!

      Bill Frisell

      Bill Frisell

      [Okeh]

 

• Love Language

      Wouter Kellerman

      Wouter Kellerman

      [Listen 2 Entertainment Group]

 

• Afrodeezia

      Marcus Miller

      Marcus Miller

      [Blue Note Records]

 

• Sylva

      Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

      Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

      [Impulse!]

 

• The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

      Kirk Whalum

      Kirk Whalum

      [Mack Avenue Records]

 

Best Rock Performance

• Don't Wanna Fight

      Alabama Shakes

      [ATO Records]

 

• What Kind Of Man

      Florence + The Machine

      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

      [Republic]

 

• Something From Nothing

      Foo Fighters

      Track from: Sonic Highways

      [RCA Records]

 

• Ex's & Oh's

      Elle King

      Track from: Love Stuff

      [RCA Records]

 

• Moaning Lisa Smile

      Wolf Alice

      Track from: My Love Is Cool

      [RCA Records/Dirty Hit]

 

Best Metal Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

 

• Identity

      August Burns Red

      [Fearless Records]

 

• Cirice

      Ghost

      [Loma Vista Recordings]

 

• 512

      Lamb Of God

      Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang

      [Epic Records]

 

• Thank You

      Sevendust

      [7Bros Records]

 

• Custer

      Slipknot

      Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter

      [Roadrunner Records]

 

Best Rock Song

• Don't Wanna Fight

      Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)

      [ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music]

 

• Ex's & Oh's

      Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)

      Track from: Love Stuff

      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.]

 

• Hold Back The River

      Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)

      Track from: Chaos And The Calm

      [Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt]

 

• Lydia

      Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

      Track from: Mister Asylum

      [300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]

 

• What Kind Of Man

      John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

      [Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing]

 

Best Rock Album

• Chaos And The Calm

      James Bay

      [Republic]

 

• Kintsugi

      Death Cab For Cutie

      [Atlantic]

 

• Mister Asylum

      Highly Suspect

      [300 Entertainment]

 

• Drones

      Muse

      [Warner Bros. Records]

 

• .5: The Gray Chapter

      Slipknot

      [Roadrunner Records]

 

Field 5 - Alternative

Category 16 - Best Alternative Music Album

(Vocal or Instrumental.)

 

• Sound & Color

      Alabama Shakes

      [ATO Records]

 

• Vulnicura

      Björk

      [One Little Indian]

 

• The Waterfall

      My Morning Jacket

      [Capitol Records]

 

• Currents

      Tame Impala

      [Interscope]

 

• Star Wars

      Wilco

      [Anti/Dbpm]

 

 Best R&B Performance

• If I Don't Have You

      Tamar Braxton

      Track from: Calling All Lovers

      [Epic Records]

 

• Rise Up

      Andra Day

      Track from: Cheers To The Fall

      [Warner Bros. Records]

 

• Breathing Underwater

      Hiatus Kaiyote

      Track from: Choose Your Weapon

      [Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks]

 

• Planes

      Jeremih Featuring J. Cole

      [Def Jam Recordings]

 

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

      The Weeknd

      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

      [Universal Studios/Republic Records]

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

• He Is

      Faith Evans

      Track from: Incomparable

      [Prolific Music Group/BMG]

 

• Little Ghetto Boy

      Lalah Hathaway

      [Entertainment One/8Th Floor]

 

• Let It Burn

      Jazmine Sullivan

      Track from: Reality Show

      [RCA Records]

 

• Shame

      Tyrese

      [Voltron Recordz]

 

• My Favorite Part Of You

      Charlie Wilson

      Track from: Forever Charlie

      [RCA Records]

 

Best R&B Song

• Coffee

      Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)

      Track from: Wildheart

      [RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean]

 

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

      Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

      [Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

 

• Let It Burn

      Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

      Track from: Reality Show

      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC]

 

• Really Love

      D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)

      Track from: Black Messiah

      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.]

 

• Shame

      Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

      [Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing]

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

• Ego Death

      The Internet

      [Odd Future/Columbia]

 

• You Should Be Here

      Kehlani

      [Tsunami Mob/Atlantic]

 

• Blood

      Lianne La Havas

      [Nonesuch]

 

• Wildheart

      Miguel

      [RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment]

 

• Beauty Behind The Madness

      The Weeknd

      [Republic]

 

Best R&B Album

• Coming Home

      Leon Bridges

      [Columbia Records]

 

• Black Messiah

      D'Angelo And The Vanguard

      [RCA Records]

 

• Cheers To The Fall

      Andra Day

      [Warner Bros. Records]

 

• Reality Show

      Jazmine Sullivan

      [RCA Records]

 

• Forever Charlie

      Charlie Wilson

      [RCA Records]

 

Best Rap Performance

• Apparently

      J. Cole

      Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive

      [Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

 

• Back To Back

      Drake

      [Cash Money Records]

 

• Trap Queen

      Fetty Wap

      Track from: Fetty Wap

      [300 Entertainment/RGF Productions]

 

• Alright

      Kendrick Lamar

      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

      [Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

 

• Truffle Butter

      Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne

      Track from: The Pinkprint

      [Young Money/Cash Money]

 

• All Day

      Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

      [Def Jam Recordings]

 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

• One Man Can Change The World

      Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend

      Track from: Dark Sky Paradise

      [Universal/Def Jam]

 

• Glory

      Common & John Legend

      [Def Jam Recordings]

 

• Classic Man

      Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur

      [Epic Records]

 

• These Walls

      Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

      [Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

 

• Only

      Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

      Track from: The Pinkprint

      [Young Money/Cash Money]

 

 

Best Rap Song

• All Day

      Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)

      [Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music]

 

• Alright

      Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

      [TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

 

• Energy

      Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)

      Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late

      [Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O'Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.]

 

• Glory

      Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

      Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)

      [Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited]

 

• Trap Queen

      Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

      Track from: Fetty Wap

      [300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats]

 

Best Rap Album

• 2014 Forest Hills Drive

      J. Cole

      [Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

 

• Compton

      Dr. Dre

      [Aftermath/Interscope]

 

• If Youre Reading This Its Too Late

      Drake

      [Cash Money/Young Money]

 

• To Pimp A Butterfly

      Kendrick Lamar

      [Aftermath/Interscope]

 

• The Pinkprint

      Nicki Minaj

      [Young Money/Cash Money]

 

 

Best Country Solo Performance

• Burning House

      Cam

      Track from: Welcome To Cam Country

      [Sony Music Entertainment]

 

• Traveller

      Chris Stapleton

      Track from: Traveller

      [Mercury Nashville]

 

• Little Toy Guns

      Carrie Underwood

      Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1

      [19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

 

• John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16

      Keith Urban

      [Capitol Records Nashville]

 

• Chances Are

      Lee Ann Womack

      Track from: The Way I'm Livin'

      [Sugar Hill Records]

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

• Stay A Little Longer

      Brothers Osborne

      [EMI Records Nashville]

 

• If I Needed You

      Joey+Rory

      Track from: Country Classics

      [Gaither Music Group]

 

• The Driver

      Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay

      [Capitol Records Nashville]

 

• Girl Crush

      Little Big Town

      Track from: Pain Killer

      [Capitol Records Nashville]

 

• Lonely Tonight

      Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

      [Warner Bros]

 

Best Country Song

• Chances Are

      Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)

      Track from: The Way I'm Livin'

      [Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis]

 

• Diamond Rings And Old Barstools

      Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

      Track from: Sundown Heaven Town

      [Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group]

 

• Girl Crush

      Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

      Track from: Pain Killer

      [Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

 

• Hold My Hand

      Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

      Track from: 12 Stories

      [Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs]

 

• Traveller

      Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

      Track from: Traveller

      [Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music]

 

Best Country Album

• Montevallo

      Sam Hunt

      [MCA Nashville]

 

• Pain Killer

      Little Big Town

      [Capitol Records Nashville]

 

• The Blade

      Ashley Monroe

      [Warner Bros.]

 

• Pageant Material

      Kacey Musgraves

      [Mercury Nashville]

 

• Traveller

      Chris Stapleton

      [Mercury Records]

 

Best New Age Album

• Grace

      Paul Avgerinos

      [Round Sky Music]

 

• Bhakti Without Borders

      Madi Das

      [Kuli Mela]

 

• Voyager

      Catherine Duc

      [MG Music Ltd]

 

• Love

      Peter Kater

      [Mysterium Music]

 

• Asia Beauty

      Ron Korb

      [Humbledragon]

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

• Giant Steps

      Joey Alexander, soloist

      Track from: My Favorite Things

      [Motema Music]

 

• Cherokee

      Christian McBride, soloist

      Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)

      [Mack Avenue Records]

 

• Arbiters Of Evolution

      Donny McCaslin, soloist

      Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

      [ArtistShare]

 

• Friend Or Foe

      Joshua Redman, soloist

      Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)

      [Nonesuch]

 

• Past Present

      John Scofield, soloist

      Track from: Past Present

      [Impulse!]

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

• Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein

      Karrin Allyson

      [Motema Music]

 

• Find A Heart

      Denise Donatelli

      [Savant Records]

 

• Flirting With Disaster

      Lorraine Feather

      [Jazzed Media]

 

• Jamison

      Jamison Ross

      [Concord Jazz]

 

• For One To Love

      Cécile McLorin Salvant

      [Mack Avenue Records]

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

• My Favorite Things

      Joey Alexander

      [Motema Music]

 

• Breathless

      Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective

      [Blue Note Records]

 

• Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios

      Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

      [Blue Note Records]

 

• Beautiful Life

      Jimmy Greene

      [Mack Avenue Records]

 

• Past Present

      John Scofield

      [Impulse!]

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

• Lines Of Color

      Gil Evans Project

      [Blue Note/ArtistShare]

 

• Köln

      Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

      [Alternate Side Records]

 

• Cuba: The Conversation Continues

      Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

      [Motema Music]

 

• The Thompson Fields

      Maria Schneider Orchestra

      [ArtistShare]

 

• Home Suite Home

      Patrick Williams

      [BFM Jazz]

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

• Made In Brazil

      Eliane Elias

      [Concord Jazz]

 

• Impromptu

      The Rodriguez Brothers

      [Criss Cross Jazz]

 

• Suite Caminos

      Gonzalo Rubalcaba

      [5Passion]

 

• Intercambio

      Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

      [Patois Records]

 

• Identities Are Changeable

      Miguel Zenón

      [Miel Music]

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

• Worth [Live]

      Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

      Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter

      Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]

      [Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music]

 

• Wanna Be Happy?

      Kirk Franklin

      Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

      [RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing]

 

• Intentional

      Travis Greene

      Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

      [RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music]

 

• How Awesome Is Our God [Live]

      Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams

      Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters

      Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

      [RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing]

 

• Worth Fighting For [Live]

      Brian Courtney Wilson

      Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

      Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]

      [Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG]

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

• Holy Spirit

      Francesca Battistelli

      Francesca Battistelli

      Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition)

      [Fervent/Curb/Word]

 

• Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)

      Crowder

      Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters

      Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)

      [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music]

 

• Because He Lives (Amen)

      Matt Maher

      Matt Maher

      Track from: Saints And Sinners

      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

 

• Soul On Fire

      Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters

      Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters

      Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)

      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs]

 

• Feel It

      Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox

      Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters

      [ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying]

 

Best Gospel Album

• Destined To Win [Live]

      Karen Clark Sheard

      [Karew Records/Entertainment One]

 

• Living It

      Dorinda Clark-Cole

      [Entertainment One/Light Records]

 

• One Place Live

      Tasha Cobbs

      [Motown Gospel]

 

• Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

      Israel & Newbreed

      [RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration]

 

• Life Music: Stage Two

      Jonathan McReynolds

      [Entertainment One/Tehillah Music]

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

• Whatever The Road

      Jason Crabb

      [Reunion Records/Provident Label Group]

 

• How Can It Be

      Lauren Daigle

      [Centricity Music]

 

• Saints And Sinners

      Matt Maher

      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

 

• This Is Not A Test

      Tobymac

      [ForeFront Records]

 

• Love Ran Red

      Chris Tomlin

      [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

• Still Rockin' My Soul

      The Fairfield Four

      The Fairfield Four

      [Fairfield Four Records]

 

• Pray Now

      Karen Peck & New River

      Karen Peck & New River

      [Daywind Records]

 

• Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

      Point Of Grace

      Point Of Grace

      [Word/Curb]

 

Best Latin Pop Album

• Terral

      Pablo Alborán

      [Warner Music Latina]

 

• Healer

      Alex Cuba

      [Caracol Records]

 

• A Quien Quiera Escuchar  (Deluxe Edition)

      Ricky Martin

      [Sony Music Latin]

 

• Sirope

      Alejandro Sanz

      [Universal Music Latino]

 

• Algo Sucede

      Julieta Venegas

      [Sony Music Latin]

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

• Amanecer

      Bomba  Estereo

      [Sony Music Latin]

 

• Mondongo

      La Cuneta Son Machín

      [Round Whirled Records]

 

• Hasta La Raíz

      Natalia Lafourcade

      [Sony Music Latin]

 

• Caja De Música

      Monsieur Periné

      [Sony Music Entertainment]

 

• Dale

      Pitbull

      [Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin]

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

• Mi Vicio Mas Grande

      Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

      [Fonovisa]

 

• Ya Dime Adiós

      La Maquinaria Norteña

      [Fonovisa]

 

• Zapateando

      Los Cojolites

      [Round Whirled Records]

 

• Realidades - Deluxe Edition

      Los Tigres Del Norte

      [Fonovisa]

 

• Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

      Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

 

Field 12 - Latin

Category 44 - Best Tropical Latin Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

 

• Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto

      José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero

      [Los Canarios Music]

 

• Son De Panamá

      Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

      [Ruben Blades Productions]

 

• Presente Continuo

      Guaco

      [Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin]

 

• Todo Tiene Su Hora

      Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

      [Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin]

 

• Que Suenen Los Tambores

      Victor Manuelle

      [Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin]

 

Best American Roots Performance

• And Am I Born To Die

      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

      Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

      [Rounder]

 

• Born To Play Guitar

      Buddy Guy

      Buddy Guy

      Track from: Born To Play Guitar

      [RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

 

• City Of Our Lady

      The Milk Carton Kids

      The Milk Carton Kids

      Track from: Monterey

      [Anti]

 

• Julep

      Punch Brothers

      Punch Brothers

      Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues

      [Nonesuch]

 

• See That My Grave Is Kept Clean

      Mavis Staples

      Mavis Staples

      Track from: Your Good Fortune

      [Anti]

 

Best American Roots Song

• All Night Long

      The Mavericks

      Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)

      Track from: Mono

      [The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music]

 

• The Cost Of Living

      Don Henley & Merle Haggard

      Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)

      Track from: Cass County

      [Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music]

 

• Julep

      Punch Brothers

      Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)

      Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues

      [Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert]

 

• The Traveling Kind

      Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

      Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)

      Track from: The Traveling Kind

      [Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing]

 

• 24 Frames

      Jason Isbell

      Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)

      Track from: Something More Than Free

      [Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant]

 

Best Americana Album

• The Firewatcher's Daughter

      Brandi Carlile

      [ATO Records]

 

• The Traveling Kind

      Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

      [Nonesuch]

 

• Something More Than Free

      Jason Isbell

      [Southeastern Records]

 

• Mono

      The Mavericks

      [The Valory Music Co.]

 

• The Phosphorescent Blues

      Punch Brothers

      [Nonesuch]

 

Best Bluegrass Album

• Pocket Full Of Keys

      Dale Ann Bradley

      [Pinecastle Records]

 

• Before The Sun Goes Down

      Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley

      [Compass Records Group]

 

• In Session

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

      [Mountain Home Music Company]

 

• Man Of Constant Sorrow

      Ralph Stanley & Friends

      [Red River Entertainment]

 

• The Muscle Shoals Recordings

      The Steeldrivers

      [Rounder]

 

Best Blues Album

• Descendants Of Hill Country

      Cedric Burnside Project

      [Cedric Burnside Project]

 

• Outskirts Of Love

      Shemekia Copeland

      [Alligator Records]

 

• Born To Play Guitar

      Buddy Guy

      [RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

 

• Worthy

      Bettye LaVette

      [Cherry Red]

 

• Muddy Waters 100

      John Primer & Various Artists

      [Raisin Music Records]

 

Best Folk Album

• Wood, Wire & Words

      Norman Blake

      [Plectrafone Records]

 

• Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

      [Rounder]

 

• Tomorrow Is My Turn

      Rhiannon Giddens

      [Nonesuch]

 

• Servant Of Love

      Patty Griffin

      [PGM]

 

• Didn't He Ramble

      Glen Hansard

      [Anti]

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

• Go Go Juice

      Jon Cleary

      [FHQ Records]

 

• La La La La

      Natalie Ai Kamauu

      [KEKO Records]

 

• Kawaiokalena

      Keali'i Reichel

      [Punahele Productions]

 

• Get Ready

      The Revelers

      [The Revelers]

 

• Generations

      Windwalker And The MCW

      [MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC]

 

Best Reggae Album

• Branches Of The Same Tree

      Rocky Dawuni

      [Cumbancha]

 

• The Cure

      Jah Cure

      [VP Records]

 

• Acousticalevy

      Barrington Levy

      [Doctor Dread Presents]

 

• Zion Awake

      Luciano

      [Vpal Music]

 

• Strictly Roots

      Morgan Heritage

      [CTBC Music Group]

See more list HERE



Download our mobile app today.

Android - Google Play Store

iPhone - Apple App Store

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Video Rashida The Black Beauty drops new diss song "Malafaka" for Kushmanbullet
2 Video Shatta Wale performs at NDC Greater Accra final rallybullet
3 Sarkodie Rapper features Pappy Kojo, Medikal, Strongman, TeePhlow,...bullet
4 Dance Songs Top Ghanaian songs making the wavesbullet
5 Legendary Collection Dylan, Clapton manuscripts to go on auctionbullet
6 New Music Shatta Wale - Obordorbidi (Prod. by Shatta Wale)bullet
7 Mzbel Singer composes campaign song "JM Toaso" for Prez Mahamabullet
8 New Music Strongman - Pieto Datso Feat. Sarkodie (Prod. by...bullet
9 BASS Awards 2016 Reggae and Dancehall award scheme opens...bullet
10 Free Download E.L - B.A.R III (New Album) Exclusive on...bullet

Top Videos

1 Video Rashida The Black Beauty - Malafakabullet
2 Video Shatta Wale performs at NDC Greater Accra Final Rallybullet
3 Video Samini mocks Shatta Walebullet
4 Video Efya & Eddy Kenzo perform "Too Much" in Coke Studio Africabullet
5 Coke Studio Africa Stonebwoy & Haile Roots - People Dey/Harambebullet
6 Watch M.anifest shoots video for "god MC"bullet
7 Short skirt Ghanaians react to no short dresses to Ghana...bullet
8 Dance songs Sarkodie Ft. E.L. - U Go Kill Mebullet
9 Music Video E.L - Lalafalamabullet

Music