Creative Arts Emmys 2016 "Game of Thrones" tops with 16; see full list of winners

HBO's "Game of Thrones" lead with 16 wins, followed by FX's The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story with 12 wins.

  • Published:
Creative Arts Emmys 2016 play

Creative Arts Emmys 2016

(Trbimg.com)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!


The annual Creative Arts Emmys which honours outstanding artistic and technical achievement in a variety of television program genres—was split into two nights for the first time in history.

The ceremony which took place atthe Microsoft Theater in L.A. on Saturday (Sept. 10) saw HBO's "Game of Thrones" lead with 16 wins, followed by FX's "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" with 12 wins.

Presenters on the night were Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, Heidi Klum, Jane Lynch and Ryan Seacrest.

Here is the full list of the winners from Saturday and Sunday's ceremonies:

Outstanding Casting – Limited Series

The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Casting – Comedy

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Casting – Drama

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling – Limited Series

The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Hairstyling – Single-Camera

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt (FX)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

Henry (Oculus Platform)

Outstanding Social TV Experience

@midnight with Chris Hardwick (Comedy Central)

Outstanding User Experience and Visual Design

Cartoon Network App Experience (Cartoon Network)

Lucy Hood Digerati Award

Rob Hayes

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Limited Series

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Single-Camera

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actress

Amy Poehler & Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes – Contemporary

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Outstanding Costumes – Period/Fantasy

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design – Half-Hour

Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Production Design – Hour-Long

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design – Period

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Production Design – Contemporary/Fantasy

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

Marvel's Jessica Jones (Netflix)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Man in the High Castle (Amazon)

Outstanding Cinematography – Multi-Camera

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Cinematography – Limited Series

Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography – Single Camera

Man in the High Castle (Amazon)

Outstanding Music Direction

Danny Elfman's Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) (PBS)

Outstanding Music Composition – Limited Series

The Night Manager (AMC)

Outstanding Music Composition – Series

Mr. Robot (USA)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

"'Til it Happens to You," The Hunting Ground (CNN)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination – Comedy/Variety

Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination – Drama/Limited

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects, Supporting

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actor

Peter Scolari, Girls (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Comedy (Single-Camera)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Drama

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Limited Series

The People v OJ Simpson: American Horror Story (FX)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Comedy (Multi-Camera)

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Series

Black Sails (Starz)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Limited Series

Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Drama Guest Actor

Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – One-Hour

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Half-Hour

Mozart in the Jungle (Amazon)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Limited Series

The People v OJ Simpson: American Horror Story (FX)

Outstanding Commercial

"Love Has No Labels"

Outstanding Interactive Program

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

Outstanding Narrator

Keith David, Jackie Robinson (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Program

It's Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown! (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Guest Actress

Margo Martindale, The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Host – Reality or Reality Competition Program

RuPaul Charles, RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)

Outstanding Documentary Series

Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Cartel Land (A&E) (tie)

Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO) (tie)

Outstanding Writing – Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Directing – Variety Series

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)

Outstanding Writing – Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing – Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Editing – Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos, Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy (Fox)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer (FX)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Special

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Series

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Variety Series or Special

Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) (PBS)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi (AOL)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Governors Award

American Idol (Fox)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Unstructured Reality Program

Project Greenlight (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding Costumes – Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Actor – Short Form Comedy or Drama

Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series

Portlandia (IFC)

Outstanding Cinematography – Nonfiction Program

Cartel Land (A&E)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Cartel Land (A&E)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Vice (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling – Multi-Camera Series or Special

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Makeup – Multi-Camera Series or Special

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Actress – Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead (ActingDead.com)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Limited Series, Movie or Special

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Series

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero (National Geographic Channel)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Choreography

Quest Crew, America's Best Dance Crew (MTV) (tie)

Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW) (tie)

Outstanding Special Class Program

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Information Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)



Download our mobile app today.

Android - Google Play Store

iPhone - Apple App Store

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Spider-Man: Homecoming Watch Abraham Attah in new Holywood sci-fi moviebullet
2 BTS Photos Here are first photos of Abraham Attah on "Spider-Man:...bullet
3 Ghana Movie Awards 2016 winners John Dumelo, Funny Face, Bismark The...bullet
4 Oscar Favourite Gibson and Hacksaw Ridge dominate Aussie film awardsbullet
5 Starry Couple Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone immortalized in Hollywood...bullet
6 Martha Ankomah Biography All you need to know about the...bullet
7 YOLO "I felt for Cyril when he knelt down to beg for...bullet
8 Ellen White Actress says Kumawood stars are not supportivebullet
9 "Obi Nya Waye" Lilwin, Bernice Asare, Benedicta Gafah,...bullet
10 Shatta Wale Artiste nominated for Golden Movie Awards;...bullet

Top Videos

1 Video "Spider-Man: Homecoming" movie trailerbullet
2 Video "Bastille Day" movie trailerbullet
3 Video “If God Be For Us” trailerbullet
4 Video "Goddess Of Love" movie trailerbullet
5 Video "Moth To A Flame" movie trailerbullet
6 "Remarkable" Watch Tope Tedela, Daniel K Daniel in trailerbullet

Movies